Welcome to our new name and new site!
0800 008 011

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Your Way l Kia Roha. This policy’s purpose is to help you understand what information we collect, as well as how we use and safeguard that information.

The Privacy Act 2020 regulates us on how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage, and dispose of your personal information.

This policy pertains to all programmes provided by Your Way l Kia Roha.

Privacy Officer

To access, amend, or enquire about your data, please contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is our Quality Advisor, Andrea Ornido.  Alternatively, please contact David Wyles-Jones, General Manager Business Services.

Your Way l Kia Rhoa Privacy Officer

Your Way | Kia Roha 
0800 008 011
07 839 5506
[email protected] 

What we collect

Effectively engaging with people and providing our services requires us to collect and use some personal information.

Personal information is necessary to carry out our services effectively. For example, we may collect your contact details so that we can communicate with you easily when we need to.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, visit our website, respond to a survey or marketing communication, click a trackable link in an email, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We collect information about you from:

  • You, when you provide personal information about yourself to us, including via our website and any related service, through any contact with us, or when you use our services or products
  • Third parties authorised by you to provide personal information or who provide publicly available information
  • A third party where this is allowed by law, for example a royal commission enquiry.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  1. Verify your identity
  2. To send you electronic or hard copy newsletters, resources, or information you have requested
  3. To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content, services, and product offerings in which you are most interested
  4. To improve our website
  5. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  6. To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature
  7. To quickly process your transactions
  8. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  9. To create advertising and messages
  10. To communicate with you.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

We collect contact information from visitors of our site through our contact forms and subscription forms.

If possible, we will collect personal information directly from you.

Personal information pertaining to your clinical safety and wellbeing may be used to follow up with you. This information may be shared with third parties if there are concerns about your immediate safety. Wherever possible, this will be communicated before we share information with third parties.

Depending on the service we are providing to you, the information we might collect from you to deliver that service might include:

  • Your name, age, gender, iwi, and ethnicity
  • Your contact details, including your address, email address and/or phone number
  • professional information such as qualifications, position, professional registration, and your employer
  • Your experience related to the programme topic (such as suicide prevention, training you have previously undertaken, connections with those at risk or recently impacted)
  • Knowledge assessment scores pre- and post-training
  • Your bank account number, other identifying documents, or other details required for us to pay you
  • The content of your enquiry
  • Any questions or comments you submit via our blog or chat function
  • Details of any events you have registered for, including dietary or other specific requirements
  • Your e-learning results
  • information that is required for a specific project or programme area
  • information about your use of our website (explained further below).

Wherever possible we’ll offer you choices if the information is useful to us, but not absolutely necessary to deliver the service. This might include, for example, your ethnicity. Please let us know if you’re concerned about providing specific information, and we will try, if we can, to offer you choices that work for you.

You can opt-out of our communications activities, such as receiving our newsletter, at any time.

When we share it

We do not generally share your personal information with third-parties other than third parties which are providing services to us.

However, we may share your personal information, if necessary, to appropriately respond to your enquiry. We may share your personal information with a third-party where the disclosure is authorised by you.

We may share personal information if required or permitted by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the health and safety of a person or the public, for statistical purposes where you will not be identified. If our staff are threatened or abused, we may refer this to the Police.

Storage and retention

We use third-party providers to store and process our data. We store most of the personal information we collect and generate electronically on Microsoft cloud servers for example.

How do we protect your information?

Our website plugins and systems are updated regularly to keep them secure and make your visit to our site as safe as possible. 

We use an SSL certificate to encrypt all personal information that is passed through the site.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and remember certain information. For instance, cookies can be used to remember and process the items in a shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

We use cookies to:

  1. Keep track of advertisements.
  2. Improve your website experience 
  3. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

If users disable cookies in their browser

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. 

Cookies for Analytics and Advertising

We may use analytics software on our site (such as the Google Analytics and Microsoft Clarity) to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this website. 

We may also use third-party services to provide such services as conversion tracking and remarketing (such as Google, Facebook and Mailchimp). These services use cookies to help us identify the successfulness of our marketing. They also enable us to display adverts and messages to you, on third party websites or in your inbox, based on your engagement with our website or marketing material.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.  Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell or trade your Personal Information to outside parties.

We do use trusted third-party services in operating our business, and at times may transfer your personal details to these services we are using – such as website hosting partners, bulk email providers and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

While your information may be stored overseas, we only use providers that have comparable privacy safeguards to New Zealand.

We only retain personal information when there is a legitimate reason to in compliance with the requirements of the Public Records Act 2005. Once there is no longer a legitimate reason to retain the data, the data is deleted.

Third-party providers

We use some third-party providers to manage some of our engagement processes and services, such as newsletters, events registration, live chat, and e-learning.

Where we do this, any personal information you provide (such as your email address) may also be collected and stored by this provider and you should also check their privacy statements when using those services.

We take steps to ensure that any providers we use protect any personal information they process for us.

We use the following third-party providers:

  • Google Analytics (by Google LLC) – to collect web analytics
  • MailChimp (by Rocket Science Group) – to deliver our privacy newsletters

Links to social networking services

We use social networking services such as Google, Facebook, YouTube, and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our work.

When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged into those services (including Facebook and any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. They do not have any access to the personal information we hold on our systems.

What we do with your personal information

We will only use the personal information you provide to us for the purposes of delivering the services you have requested (such as registering you for an event, applying for funding) or carrying out our lawful functions. People will only see/use your information for the purposes of providing the services you are accessing.

Non-personal, non-identifiable information may be used for reports which allow the Your Way l Kia Roha to measure collect impact and may be assessed by third- parties, including researchers, government departments and funders to evaluate the effectiveness of how we work.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse, including meeting the requirements prescribed by the New Zealand Government.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that our technology providers can meet our privacy and security requirements.

Your privacy rights and how to contact us

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (whether we have collected from you directly or from a third-party). You also have the right to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong.

We will process your request as soon as possible, and no later than 20 working days after we receive it. We will be as open as we can with you, but please note that your right to request personal information may be limited if it breaches another person’s right to privacy or is subject to overriding national security legislation.

We may occasionally need to withhold personal information, for example where the information requested is legally privileged. However, we will only ever withhold information where necessary.

You may request a correction of personal information that you consider is inaccurate. Where the correction requested is not able to be made or we dispute the accuracy of the correction, we will make a note on your personal information.

If we cannot resolve your concerns, then you have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner about our actions.

In the first instance, please email or write to us, marking it for the attention of the Privacy Officer:

Your Way | Kia Roha
0800 008 011
07 839 5506
[email protected]

Privacy breaches

All staff receive relevant information privacy training to minimise the risk of a privacy breach.

Personal information is only used for the purposes we have declared it will be used for. If it is disclosed outside of the purpose, any potential impact on individuals affected is assessed once the incident is discovered. If the impact is likely to cause serious harm our Privacy Officer is notified, so an internal investigation can be carried out and an action plan implemented.

If a breach of privacy occurs, we will advise our Privacy officer who will assess what actions might sensibly be taken, and the likelihood of harm arising, and the Privacy Officer will notify the Privacy Commissioner and any affected individuals unless an exemption under the Privacy Act 2020 applies.

Complaining about our privacy practices

We want to know if you have concerns about our privacy practices, whether these relate to the way we collect or share information about you or our decision on your access request. This allows us to try and put things right for you and helps us to identify and fix any problems with our systems or processes.

In the first instance, let us know about your concerns and we will try our best to resolve it. This could include escalating your concerns to a senior staff member to ensure we have made the right decision and fully considered your concerns.

Our website also collects information

We use a range of technologies to deliver our website and online services, such as Google Analytics and online survey tools. We ensure that those technologies meet suitable security standards, and where they collect information from you, such as the type of computer/device being used to access the website, that this information is only used to improve our website and the services we offer.

Opting out of certain uses of your information (cookies)

You can opt out of receiving our newsletter or being included on any other subscription list or news feed by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or contacting us.

When you visit the Your Way | Kia Roha website it will attempt to set cookies on your browser. A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your browser to remember specific information about your visit or visits. Some of these cookies may remain on your computer after you close your browser. Some of these cookies are from organisations we use to monitor website usage.

Your Way | Kia Roha do not use cookies to collect personal information about you, only about your browser session. The cookies make it easier for you to use the dynamic features of certain website pages.

You can configure your internet browser not to store cookies and set your browser to ask for your permission before it accepts a cookie.

Non-personal information

Non-personal information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, surveys, general demographic information, referring pages, entry and exit pages, and platform types.

We collect the following anonymised information about your use of our website, to improve its quality and reliability:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages, resources, and files you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked to our website your operating system (such as Windows 10)
  • The type of web browser you use (such as Mozilla Firefox)
  • The type of device you use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and this will be reflected on our Privacy Policy page.

You can change your personal information:

  1. By emailing us
  2. By calling us

You can opt out of email communications:

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and / or other requests or questions
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and / or service
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, we agree to the following:

  1. Include clear and accurate contact information in emails
  2. Give clear instructions on how to unsubscribe
  3. Honour opt-out / unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below.

Your Way | Kia Roha 
0800 008 011
07 839 5506
[email protected]